NORFOLK COUNTY BEEKEEPERS ASSOCIATION
  • Home
  • Bee School
  • Intermediate Bee School
  • Shop NCBA Swag
  • Fall Meeting Pics
    • Event Details
  • Membership
  • Extractor Request Form
  • Report a Swarm
  • Soap Making Class
  • Library
  • Calendar
  • Queen Rearing Scholarship
  • Bee Suit Request
  • Useful Links
  • NCBA Scholarship
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Master Beekeeper Scholarship

Bee School 2027

Registration for Bee School 2027 

Bee School registration for 2027 Will open the first week of September, 2026.
​
At the bottom of this page you will find the registration form. $100.00 for an individual and $125.00 for an individual plus one family member from the same household.
​Your registration fee for Bee School 2027 includes a one year membership in the NCBA club to 12/31/27. 
​

Please DO NOT purchase any equipment before class starts. We will discuss various types of equipment, along with their benefits and downfalls of each so that you can make the best decisions. DO NOT USE OR BUY USED EQUIPMENT.

Bee School + Membership: With Additional Family Member

$125.00

Bee School + Membership with an additional family member from the same household. You will be prompted to enter your name and email address when checking out.

Shop

Bee School + Membership: Single Person

$100.00

Bee School + Membership for a single individual

Shop

Is Bee School for you?

If you are thinking about becoming a beekeeper, or are just interested in honeybees or pollinators in general, this class is perfect for you. Our bee school is a combination of hands-on demonstrations and lecture-led discussions that will teach you everything you need to know to get started on the fascinating hobby of beekeeping and we'll also share tons of information about native pollinators and pollinator friendly gardening .

Over the course of ten weeks, students will learn from experienced beekeepers. The course covers pollinators, honeybees, bee biology and anatomy, bee equipment, starting your first hive, products of the hive (honey, propolis, wax), bee friendly vegetation, and many other bee related subjects. In addition, we'll have hands-on live bee experiences for Bee School students toward the end of the class, and the option of having a mentor assigned to you, .

Bee School is perfect for people who are interested in nature, gardening and pollinators, honeybees and beekeeping. This also is the course that will help you decide whether beekeeping is right for you.

Every year Bee School fills to capacity with a limit of 90 students. Registration begins on September 7th for the following winter classes. When the limit of 90 students is reached those forms received after this will be put in a waiting list.

Note: Should snow preclude us from meeting in-person we'll hold the class via ZOOM 

Bee School Information And Schedule

Classes start the January 26th. There will be ten classes held on Tuesdays, starting at 7 p.m. and ending between 9 p.m. - 9:30 pm at the Norfolk Agricultural High School in the main auditorium. Class dates for 2027 are: January 26, February 2,9,23, March 2, 9, 16, 23, and April 13th.   Note that at 5PM on March 16, 23, and April 13 we'll be scheduling (weather dependent) LIVE in hive hands-on opportunities with the beehives at the Norfolk County Agricultural High School.

Making sure students feel comfortable with the information and equipment is foremost in our minds, so Instructors arrive around 6PM to set up.  We're happy to spend time chatting about bees and beekeeping, and answering any questions students may have between 6 and 7PM.
​
Directions to The Norfolk Aggie: directions___location_a.pdf

Cost of Bee School and Registering

The cost for bee school is $100.00 for one person. There is an additional charge of $25.00 if another family member from the same household would like to attend.   For additional information contact the Bee School Administrator, Archie Acevedo, at [email protected]​.

Suggested Reading List

We have generated a list of the best beekeeping books as recommended by current bee school teachers. Our suggestion is that you get some of these books from your local library before buying. Please download the Recommended Reading List (Complete with contact information)

THE INFORMATION BELOW IS FOR THE 2027 CLASS. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO DOWNLOAD ANY OF THIS INFORMATION. (Note it is in the process of being revised and will be available September 7th, 2026

2027 Bee School Schedule: Dates, Location, Topics

  • 2027 Bee School Schedule of classes and agenda. bee_school_schedule_2026_revised.pdf
  • 2027 Bee School Booklet. bee_school_handbook_in_word_format_-_revised_12042025_-_rock.pdf

Bee School Presentations
Session 1

  • First night's presentation. 1st_night_presentation.pdf

Session 2

  • Honeybee Anatomy and Biology presentation. week_2_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_january_26th_-_intro_-_wrapup_-_bee_biology_-_rock_-_updated.pdf
  • Beekeeping Equip. & live bees presentation. beekeeping_equip_and_live_bees_2026.pdf
  • Test on Bee Biology-Anatomy.  01-bee_biology_test__2023.pdf
  • Test answers on Bee Biology-Anatomy. 01-bee_biology_test_answers_2023.pdf
  • Equipment Test. 01-equipment_test_2023.pdf
  • Equipment Test answers. 01-equipment_test_answers_2023.pdf

Session 3

  • Apiary Site Selection Image. Apiary Site Selection Image
  • Apiary Site Selection. Apiary Site Selectionweek_3_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_february_3rd_-_apiary_site_selection_-_khalil.pdf
  • Installing a Package. week_3_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_february_3rd_-_intro_-_barkers_-_wrapup_-_installing_a_package_-_rock_updated.pdf
  • Installing a Nuc. Installing a Nuc week_3_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_february_3rd_-_installing_a_nuc_-_khalil.pdf
  • Test on Installing a Package. Installing a Package test
  • Test answers on Installing a Package. 3-install_package_test_amswers_2023.pdf
  • Package installation videos. Package Installation Videos

Session 4

  • ​​Varroa Mites, Diseases, Pests & treatment presentation. week_4_-_ncba_bee_school_2026__-_pests-diseases_-mite_control_and_treatment_-updated_by_mccafferty_3-2-26.pdf
  • Test on Pests & Diseases Pests & Diseases TEST
  • Test answers for Pests & Diseases Pests & Diseases TEST​ ANSWERS
  • Mentor Guidelines. mentor_guidelines.pdf

Session 5

  • Spring Summer Management Timeline Sheet (2015).   Spring Summer Management Timeline Sheet (2015)
  • Introduction and Hive Inspection Presentation week_5_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_february_24th_-_intro_-_wrapup_-_hive_inspection_-_rock_-_updated.pdf
  • Spring Management Presentation. week_5_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_spring_management_-_mccafferty_updated.pdf
  • Session 5 TEST. Session 5 TEST
  • Session 5 TEST answers. 5_session_5_test_answers_2023.pdf

Session 6

  • Summer Management. summer_management.pdf
  • Fall/Winter Management Presentation. Fall/Winter Management
  • Fall/Winter Management Presentation TEST. Fall/Winter Management TEST
  • Fall/Winter Management TEST ANSWERS. 7-fall-winter_test_answers_2023.pdf
  • Handy Checklist for Hive Management week_6_-_planyourupcomingbeeyear_-_checklist.pdf
  • Mentor Guidelines. Mentor Guidelines

Session 7

  • Sustainability in your Apiary, Swarms, & Queens.week_8_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_queen_rearing-sustainability_in_your_apiary_-_acevedo_updated__1_.pdf
  • Swarm Control.6_-_swarm_control.pdf​

Session 8

  • Meet Your Mentor week_9_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_meet_your_mentor_-_acevedo.pdf
  • Product of the Hive week_9_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_products_of_the_hive_lulek.pdf
  • Farmers Markets + week_9_-_2026_ncba_bee_school_-_farmers_market_presentation_lulek.pdf
  • Extraction. week_9_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_intro_-extraction_-_wrapup_-_rock_-_updated.pdf
  • Pollinator Plant List. Plant List

Session 9

  • Final Test (2027). week_10_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_march_31th_-_final_class_-_intro_and_final_test_and_wrap_up_-_rock_-_updated.pdf
  • Final Test Answers (2027). week_10_-_ncba_bee_school_2026_-_march_31th_-_final_class_-_intro_and_final_test_and_wrap_up_-_rock_-_updated_with_answers.pdf

Session 10 - LIVE BEE Field Work
We will be hosting Live Bee Meet-Ups for Bee School Students at the NCBA Hives at Capron Park Zoo, the NCBA Hives at Medway Community Farms, At the Apiary at Sweet Meadow Farm, and various instructor's apiaries on:
April 10th at the Norfolk Aggie High School in Walpole
April 17th at Sweet Meadow Farm Apiary in Sherborn
April 17th at Capron Park Zoo in Attleboro or Medway Community Farms in Medway

Proudly powered by Weebly
  • Home
  • Bee School
  • Intermediate Bee School
  • Shop NCBA Swag
  • Fall Meeting Pics
    • Event Details
  • Membership
  • Extractor Request Form
  • Report a Swarm
  • Soap Making Class
  • Library
  • Calendar
  • Queen Rearing Scholarship
  • Bee Suit Request
  • Useful Links
  • NCBA Scholarship
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Master Beekeeper Scholarship